Wild Bird Species
Trivia About Vultures, Buzzards, and Condors
Melissa Mayntz is a bird expert, certified Master Naturalist, writer, and author with over three decades of experience. She's published in several national magazines, including National Wildlife Magazine, Bird Watcher's Digest, and WildBird Magazine. Melissa has studied hundreds of bird species around the world, traveling to Mexico, Central America, the Caribbean, the central Pacific, the Middle East, and more on birding expeditions.
Learn more about The Spruce'sEditorial Process
Updated on 05/27/22
Fact checked by
Fact checked byEmily Estep
Emily Estep is a plant biologist and fact-checker focused on environmental sciences. She received a Bachelor of Arts in Journalism and a Master of Science in Plant Biology from Ohio University. Emily has been a proofreader and editor at a variety of online media outlets over the past decade.
Learn more about The Spruce'sEditorial Process
Vultures are amazing birds, but they are often misunderstood. Learning just how unique these birds are can help you better appreciate their place in the world’s avifauna and how important their ongoing conservation is.
How many of these vulture bird facts do you know?
What Is a Vulture?
A vulture is a large bird of prey with a head and neck more or less bare of feathers. In different parts of the world and depending on the species, vultures may also be called buzzards or condors.
From distinctive physiological features to their important ecological role in the world, the following facts will get you acquainted with these very powerful fliers.
- Vultures have relatively bare heads and often bare necks, which prevents feathers from matting with blood when vultures are feeding on carcasses.
- Vultures have relatively weak legs and feet with blunt talons, though they do have powerful bills. If a carcass is too stiff for them to rip open, they will wait for another predator to open the flesh before they feed. This is why vultures are often seen with other carrion-eating animals such as hyenas, coyotes, and eagles.
- A vulture’s stomach acid is significantly stronger and more corrosive than that of other animals or birds. This allows these scavengers to feed on rotting carcasses that may be infected with dangerous bacteria, because the acid will kill that bacteria so it does not threaten the vulture.
- Vultures urinate on their legs and feet to cool off on hot days, a process called urohydrosis. Their urine also helps kill any bacteria or parasites they’ve picked up from walking through carcasses or perching on dead animals.
- New World vultures lack a syrinx (voicebox) and are nearly silent. They do not have songs, and their typical vocalizations are limited to grunts, hisses, bill clacks, and similar sounds that don't require complex vocal cords.
- The Andean condor, found in South America, has the largest wingspan of any vulture in the world, with a spread of 10 to 11 feet when the bird extends its wings.
- The crow-sized hooded vulture is one of the smallest of these birds, with a wingspan of only five feet. It is found in sub-Saharan Africa.
- Vultures are carnivorous and eat carrion almost exclusively. They prefer fresh meat but can consume carcasses that may have rotted so much that the meat can be toxic to other animals. This gives vultures a unique and important ecological role, because they help prevent the spread of diseases from rotting corpses.
- Vultures have excellent senses of sight and smell to help them locate food, and they can find a dead animal from a mile or more away. Because of this, vultures often have large territories and spend a lot of time soaring to locate their next meal.
- It is a myth that vultures circle dying animals waiting to feed. These birds are powerful fliers and soar on thermals (columns of rising air) while they look for food, but they cannot sense when an animal is dying. When they locate a carcass by smell, sight, or the sound of other birds feeding, they approach it quickly before other predators find it.
- While vultures eat mostly dead animals, they are capable of attacking and will often prey on extremely sick, wounded, or infirm prey. This is more common if food has been scarce and there are no carcasses nearby.
- It is a myth that vultures prey on healthy livestock, but they are still regularly persecuted by farmers and ranchers who believe the birds to be a threat to their animals. They may, however, prey on dead livestock and afterbirth or stillborn animals in breeding herds, though these incidents are rare.
- Because vultures have weak feet and legs, they do not carry prey back to their chicks. Instead, they will gorge at a carcass and regurgitate food from their crop to feed their young.
- Unlike many raptors, vultures are relatively social and often feed, fly, or roost in large flocks. A group of vultures is called a committee, venue, or volt. In flight, a flock of vultures is a kettle, and when the birds are feeding together at a carcass, the group is called a wake.
- When threatened, vultures vomit to lighten their body weight, so they can escape more easily into flight. Vomiting also serves as a defense mechanism to deter predators that may be threatening the birds.
- After mating, common black vultures do not build nests. Instead, they may lay their eggs directly on the ground, or lay them and nest in bare, dark cavities found in hollowed trees or stumps, caves, cliffs, abandoned buildings, or brush piles.
- There are 23 vulture species in the world, and at least one type of vulture is found on every continent except Australia and Antarctica.
- These are relatively adaptable birds found in a range of habitats, including suburbs, but even with that adaptability, 14 species are considered either threatened or endangered.
- Vulture species are divided into New World (the Americas and Caribbean) and Old World (Europe, Asia, and Africa) groups depending on their ranges. There are more vulture species in the Old World, and they are not closely related to New World vultures. The two groups are often considered together, however, because they fill a similar ecological niche. New World vultures may be more closely related to storks than to other raptors.
- Vultures face many threats that are endangering their populations. Poisoning is the biggest threat to vultures, primarily from toxins or lead in the carcasses they eat. Other hazards include car collisions as they feed on roadkill and electrocution from collisions with power lines.
- Scientists study vultures’ unique senses and abilities and are considering using the birds to help find bodies from crimes. Studying how a vulture finds a body and how quickly it can consume the body can be useful for forensic analysis.
- Vultures enjoy their own holiday, International Vulture Awareness Day, which is celebrated on the first Saturday of each September. Hundreds of zoos, aviaries, nature preserves, and bird refuges worldwide participate each year with fun and informational activities about vultures in helping everyone learn just how interesting and valuable these birds are.
What other names are vultures called?
Vultures are also known as condors and buzzards. In the United States, when someone uses the term "buzzard," they are generally referring to the turkey vulture (also known as a turkey buzzard or carrion crow).(Video) Interesting Facts About Vultures-Natures Garbage Cans.
What is a flock of vultures called?
Depending on what they're doing at the time, a flock of vultures is known by different names. If they are in a grouping, they are called a committee or volt, but when they're in flight, they're called a kettle. Vultures that are feeding together are called a wake.
Can a vulture smell a dead animal?
Amazingly a vulture can detect a dead animal (through the scent of gases released during decomposition) from over a mile away and will locate it with their exceptional sight and sense of smell.
The Spruce uses only high-quality sources, including peer-reviewed studies, to support the facts within our articles. Read our editorial process to learn more about how we fact-check and keep our content accurate, reliable, and trustworthy.
Prada, Paola A, and Kenneth G Furton. Birds and Dogs: Toward a Comparative Perspective on Odor Use and Detection.Frontiers in veterinary sciencevol. 5 188. 14 Aug. 2018, doi:10.3389/fvets.2018.00188
- Learn the Differences Between Buzzards and Vultures
- Can You Name All the Vulture Species?
- Discover the Cooper's Hawk in Your Yard
- Carrion for Birds - Where Does It Come From?
- The Diet and Behavior of Birds of Prey
- What Birds Don't Fly? Get the Complete Flightless Bird List!
- How to Protect Backyard Birds From Hawks
- Interesting Owl Trivia You Didn't Know
- Complete A-Z List of Owl Species
- Learn the Different Types of Birds of Prey
- Fun Facts and Trivia About Wild Turkeys
- Discover 25 Fun Facts about Hummingbirds
- Easy Tips for How to Attract Owls
- Fun Facts About Flamingos
- Learn to Identify Ospreys by Their Markings and Behaviors
- Do You Know the Different Seabirds?
Vultures have excellent senses of sight and smell to help them locate food, and they can find a dead animal from a mile or more away. Because of this, vultures often have large territories and spend a lot of time soaring to locate their next meal. It is a myth that vultures circle dying animals waiting to feed.
Vultures are large birds that do not hunt for food. Instead, they feed on the remains of dead animals, called carrion. Vultures use their broad wings to soar high in the sky, searching for food. They use their excellent vision to scan over a big area of ground.
When you see a flock of vultures in flight, you're witnessing a kettle of vultures. When you see vultures at rest in a tree or on a fence post, that's a committee of vultures. And since vultures feed mainly on dead animals, when you see a group feeding, you're in the presence of a wake of vultures.
The cinereous vulture, sometimes called the black vulture (Aegypius monachus), is one of the largest flying birds. Many scientists consider this bird to be the largest vulture and the largest bird of prey. It is about 1 metre (3.3 feet) long and 12.5 kg (27.5 pounds)…
Despite their unpeacock-like appearance, vultures are intelligent birds whose senses of sight and smell are among the sharpest of any creatures. Buzzards could be called Mother Nature's vacuum cleaner, and for good reason: they can eat things that would kill most people.
Vultures have keen eyesight. It is believed they are able to spot a three-foot carcass from four miles away on the open plains. In some species, when an individual sees a carcass it begins to circle above it. This draws the attention of other vultures that then join in.
Turkey vultures can swoop up to 60 mph in order to avoid being "mobbed" by ravens or jays. They also have excellent eyesight and can spot dying or recently dead animals from high in the air.
Fun Facts. Rüppell's griffon vultures have been documented as having reached heights of over 36,000 feet (10,973 meters) above sea level. This discovery came at a cost; an individual was sucked into the engine of an aircraft flying at 36,100 feet (11,003 meters) above Cote d'Ivoire.
The birds look so alike, sometimes Stern can't tell them apart. Templeton and Virgil, the turkey vultures in question, experience no such trouble. Tame turkey vultures recognize their human caretakers, and show affection to the ones they like.
Vultures have a heavy body, a hunched-over stance, and their feathers often appear shaggy and looser than other birds. They are generally, but not always, a dull brown or black over the body. Some species have paler underparts, or heads and throats that are bright red or deep blue.
Therefore, it is believed that eagles are more reliable predators than vultures. Furthermore, the eagle has the ability to use its strong talons and cause some serious injury to a vulture, even to bring down a vulture to its death.
The vulture symbolism is linked to death, rebirth, equalizing, perception, trust, seriousness, resourcefulness, intelligence, cleanliness, and protection.
Turkey Vultures are large dark birds with long, broad wings. Bigger than other raptors except eagles and condors, they have long "fingers" at their wingtips and long tails that extend past their toe tips in flight. When soaring, Turkey Vultures hold their wings slightly raised, making a 'V' when seen head-on.